Amateur Sports Mobile Gateway

 

ASNN - Let the week begin.... Teams are not only making their mark, but for some, they are pushing the bar higher and higher.

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 4
GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bishop McNamara 77, St. Thomas Moore 47
Erika Tatum had 24 points and Belinda Schaafsma scored 12 for Bishop McNamara (5-1).

Francis Parker 50, Noble Street 30
Twins Catherine and Megan O'Connor led the way for Francis Parker (5-2) with 14 points and 12 points, respectively. Blaire Fischer also had 12 points in the win.

Lincoln-Way East 47, Providence 42

Taylor Johnson and Caitlin McMahon led Lincoln-Way East (5-1) with 12 points each. Cassidy Glenn also scored 12 points for Providence in the loss.

Marshall 47, Lane 36

Marquiesha Coleman scored 20 points to lead Marshall (6-2). Keshawnee Alley and Apiphany Woods also had 10 points each in the win.

Regina 58, Queen of Peace 53
Nora O'Malley, Caitlin Hecker and Hannah Lifman led the losing effort for Queen of Peace with 12 points each.

St. Joseph 57, Joliet Catholic 47
Briya Wilborn had 18 points and Chanel Wilson-Stewart scored 10 for undefeated St. Joseph (8-0, 1-0).

Streamwood 67, St. Ignatius 53
Streamwood's Emma Schmidt was the game's high-scorer with 28 points, which gives her over 1,000 career points. Deja Moore's 18 points and Amanda Patterson's 15 points also contributed to the win for Streamwood (7-0).

Trinity 58, Resurrection 38
Megan Podkowa led Trinity (7-1, 1-0) with 16 points, five rebounds and two steals while Grace Sanchez contributed 10 points and seven rebounds in the win.

MAINE WEST TOURNAMENT (Tip-Off Classic)
Marian Catholic 77, Maine West 29
Tournament MVP Simone Law scored 28 points to lead Marian Catholic (6-0) to the championship. Amber Williams added 11 points.

Mother McAuley 55, Crane 44
Molly Cummings scored 15 points for Mother McAuley (3-4). Shamesha Gill led Crane with 13 points.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Rich East 89, Eisenhower 69
Raheem Jackson led the winning effort for Rich East (2-0) with 16 points. Tyrone Terrell's 23 points weren't enough to pull out a win for Eisenhower (2-4).

Rich South 53, Decatur MacArthur 35
Macari Brooks led Rich South (4-2) with 26 points and five rebounds. Vernon Young also chipped in 15 points and seven rebounds.

Seton 67, Providence St. Mel 59
Kamal Shasi had 16 points for Seton (3-2).

CHICAGOHOOPS.COM SHOOTOUT at Crete-Monee
Crete-Monee 68, Von Steuben 28
Marvie Keith scored 22 points and Jamee Crockett added 16 points and eight rebounds for Crete-Monee (5-0).

Vocational 61, Bloom 38
Robert Hurd had 18 points, Kahlil Valentine scored 16 and Tevin Wims added 14 for Vocational (3-3).

Bradley-Burbonnais 64, Normal 61
Austin Halcomb contributed 36 points and 16 rebounds in the win for Bradley-Bourbonnais (3-3).

Curie 93, Manley 54
Devin Foster had 21 points and 11 rebounds and Maurice Fleming added 12 points and eight steals.

East Aurora 84, South Elgin 55
East Aurora's Ryan Boatright led all scorers with 34 points.

Northridge Prep 51, University 41
Joe Stoll scored 18 points to lead Northridge Prep (3-2, 1-0).

Notre Dame 64, Loyola 44
Rodney Pryor had 25 points for Notre Dame (7-0), and Quinton Chievous also contributed 17 points to the win over Loyola (3-3).

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 3
GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hillcrest 72, Argo 36
Shannise Heady's 21 points led the way for Hillcrest (5-1, 1-0). Samirah Ali and Yolanda DeLaTorre also helped the Hawks with 11 and 10 points, respectively.
Lemont 49, Oak Lawn 41
Maggie Hodurek and Brenna Koerner each scored 14 points for Lemont(4-3, 1-0).
Morgan Park 75, Middleton (Wis.) 69
Raven Nelson scored a team-high 24 points for Morgan Park (7-1) and Gabrielle Richmond added a double-double with 16 points and 10 rebounds.
T.F. North 87, Eisenhower 41
Amber Patterson-Moss had a team-high 18 points for T.F. North (3-4, 1-4).
Washington 48, Ag. Science 27

MAINE WEST TOURNAMENT (Tip-Off Classic)

Marian Catholic 50, Stevenson 47
Megan Walsh had 13 points and 12 rebounds in the double-double performance for Marian Catholic (5-0).
Mother McAuley 46, Maine West 30
Tatiana Ingram and Molly Stasaitis each scored 10 points for Mother McAuley (2-4).

BOYS BASKETBALL

Brother Rice 56, Providence 44
Garrett O'Neil recorded 17 points for Brother Rice (3-1, 1-0).
Carver 73, Gary Lew Wallace 72
DeShawn Delaney scored 20 points had grabbed 18 rebounds as Carver improved to 4-1 overall.
Chicago Christian 63, Montini 32
Dan VanGroningen had 14 points, Jason VanderLaan had 12 and Adam Lindemulder scored nine for Chicago Christian (5-0, 1-0).
Hales 97, St. Joseph 58
Aaron Armstead scored 18 of his 20 points in the first for Hales (4-1).
Hillcrest 76, Argo 27
Julius Brown had 13 points and DeShawn Wash scored 11 to lead the scoring for Hillcrest (5-0).
Latin 82, Morgan Park Academy 44 Chaz Stevenson scored 19 points and Ethan Lee added 16 for Latin (1-1, 1-0).
Leo 65, Seton 62
Leo's Russell Woods collected 17 points and nine rebounds.
Loyola 61, Gordon Tech 37
Mike Lang finished with 19 points and 12 rebounds for Loyola (3-2, 1-0).
Marian Catholic 58, Marist 44
Tyler Ulis scored 22 points to lead Marian Catholic (2-3, 1-0).
Mount Carmel 88, St. Francis de Sales 56
Tracy Abrams led Mount Carmel (3-2) with 19 points.
Oak Lawn 56, Lemont 44
Callen Moore had 19 points and Lyndell Johnson scored 16 for Oak Lawn (3-1, 1-0).
Reavis 60, Bremen 51
Mike Jerkovich had 18 points and Salhab Awadallah scored 12 points for Reavis (5-0).
Rich South 71, Washington 38
Macari Brooks had 21 points and eight rebounds for Rich South (3-2), which outscored Washington 17-1 in the first quarter.
Richards 56, T.F. South 51
Justin Smith had 17 points and 11 rebounds for South.
St. Benedict 61, Northtown 40
Krys Gago scored 25 points and pulled down 10 rebounds for St. Benedict (4-0). Arman Cortez also had 10 points in the win.
St. Ignatius 53, Fenwick 40
Nnanna Egwu had 19 points and six rebounds to lead St. Ignatius (4-1, 1-0). Tyrone Staggers added 11 points in the win.
Sandburg 47, Lincoln-Way Central 29
Jason Viane finished the game with 19 points for Sandburg (3-1, 1-0).
Shepard 66, Oak Forest 62
Matt Hoge scored 21 points to lead Shepard (2-4).
Thornridge 44, Bradley-Bourbonnais 41
Sinclair Stevenson made the game-winning basket with 30 seconds remaining for Thornridge (4-3, 1-0). He finished with a team-high 16 points.
T.F. North 87, Eisenhower 78
Romero Gordon scored 22 points for T.F. North. Olajuwon Prude had 28 points for Eisenhower.
Tinley Park 84, Evergreen park 58
Tony Core had 21 points and Tracey Brandy had 15 for Tinley Park (4-0, 1-0).
University 45, Francis Parker 33
University's Mike Turner led all scorers with 20 points. He also grabbed 11 rebounds.

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 2
GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bishop McNamara 61, Bradley-Bourbonnais 26
Erika Tatum scored a team-high 18 points for Bishop McNamara (3-1) and Belinda Schaafsma had a double-double with 12 points and 10 rebounds.
Curie 50, Chicago Richards 17
Kevontia Duckworth had 13 pts and six assists and Caelynn Manning added 13 points and six rebounds in the win for Curie (3-2, 3-0).
Evergreen Park 40, Tinley Park 39
Evergreen Park's Courtney Karstrand had 18 points and Megan Beckow added 11 rebounds.
Morgan Park 85, Longwood 33
Morgan Park improved to 6-1 overall with the win.
Oak Forest 57, Shepard 17
Colleen Emmett had 16 points and six steals and Lynn Nagle had 13 points and eight rebounds for Oak Forest (5-2, 1-0).
Providence 72, St. Viator 67
Danielle Barry had 18 points and Cassidy Glenn scored 17 points and had 11 rebounds for Providence (6-2, 1-0).
Reavis 48, Bremen 36
Amanda Raschke scored 20 to lead Reavis (3-3, 1-0). Allison McCafferty chipped in with 13 points.
Rich East 53, Rich Central 46
Shawntina Jones had 18 points and two steals for Rich East. G'Roma Webb (10 rebounds) and Khadijah Shaaf (11 rebounds) each had eight points.
Rich South 57, Crete-Monee 33
Jasmine Collins led all scorers with 17 points for Rich South (6-2, 1-0).
Richards 46, T.F. South 39
Brianna LeBeau led Richards (3-1, 1-0) with 16 points.
St. Joseph 59, Regina 31
Octavia Brown had 15 points and Briya Wilborn had 12 for St. Joseph (5-1, 1-0).

BOYS BASKETBALL

Crete-Monee 78, Thornridge 55
Crete-Monee's James Crockett scored 13 of his 25 points in the first quarter.
King 56, South Shore 36
Lindblom 63, Chicago Richards 51
Urban Prep 75, Hirsch 44
Steven McAfee scored 14 points and Faszon Chapman added 13 more to lead Urban Prep (2-3). Damien Mack and Devon Reavley also scored 12 and 10 points, respectively, in the win.
Vocational 53, Bowen 43
Tevin Wims and Robert Hurd scored 12 points each for Vocational (2-3).

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 1
GIRLS BASKETBALL

Marshall 60, Crane 51
Shantiera Miller had 20 points to lead Marshall (5-2). Apiphany Woods and Keshawnee Alley also scored 12 and 11 points, respectively.
Trinity 75, T.F. North 39
Megan Podkowa had 21 points to go along with eight rebounds for Trinity (6-1).
Vocational 92, South Shore 38
Amber Lewis scored 25 points and pulled down 10 rebounds for Vocational (5-0, 3-0). Tayari Glover also had 25 points in the win.

Young 63, Austin 10
Kiana Johnson finished with 15 points, seven assists and five steals for Young (2-1, 1-0). Taylor Brame also chipped in 10 points and seven rebounds in the win.

BOYS BASKETBALL


Perspectives-Calumet 79, Perspectives-Joslin 47
Roger Stribling had 31 points and six steals for Calumet (3-1). Kentucky-bound center Anthony Davis finished with 13 points, 12 rebounds, five steals and six blocks in the loss for Joslin (0-5).
Providence-St. Mel 75, Chicagoland Jewish 56
Eric Crawford connected on eight 3-pointers and finished with 28 points to lead Providence-St. Mel (3-0). Aaron Cohn scored 24 in the loss for Chicagoland Jewish (1-2).
Thornridge 58, Rich Central 52
Sinclair Stevenson led Thornridge (3-2) with 19 points.

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 30
BOYS BASKETBALL

Lemont 61, Lincoln-Way North 49
Joe O'Brien had 16 points and Evan Bridwell had 15 points, six rebounds and four assists for Lemont.

Montini 42, Luther North 39

Rich Bodee had 11 points and three steals and Jonathan Gibbs scored nine and had four assists for Montini (1-0).

Reavis 56, Fenton 37

Anthony Gill and Taha Ghouleh each scored 13 points for Reavis (4-0).

Shepard 52, Kankakee 39

Martece Weatherspoon scored 24 points to lead Shepard (1-4).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bradley-Bourbonnais 47, Kankakee 38
Olivia Donnelley had 15 points for Bradley-Bourbonnais (4-3).

Crete-Monee 63, T.F. South 38
Destiny Harris had 18 points, eight rebounds, four steals and three blocks for Crete-Monee. Angelik Young had 11 points and 15 rebounds in the win.

Homewood-Flossmoor 68, Bloom 43

Jailyn Norris had 17 points and Charnelle Reed scored 12 for Homewood-Flossmoor (7-1).

Lemont 50, Joliet West 35

Brenna Koerner scored 14 points to lead Lemont (3-3).

Lincoln-Way West 37, Thornton 28

Kaitlyn Ray scored 19 points for Lincoln-Way West.

Morgan Park Academy 59, North Shore 24

Kierra Morris scored 32 points to lead Morgan Park Academy (4-2, 1-0).

Rich East 67, Shepard 54

Shawntina Jones had 24 points, six assists and two steals and Jameelah Boyd had 15 points for Rich East. Makeeba Elliott had 12 points, seven rebounds and seven steals in the win.

Rich South 51, Joliet Catholic 41

De-Asia Garrett led Rich South (5-2) with 18 points.

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 29
GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hillcrest 62, Thornton 42
Shanise Heady scored 16 points and Yolanda DeLaTorre had 11 points and 14 rebounds for Hillcrest (4-1).

Rich South 60, Longwood 41
Jasmine Collins had 16 points and 10 rebounds and DeAsia Garrett added 13 points and five steals for Rich South. Kiela Garner had eight points, eight boards and three steals in the win.

Hyde Park 73, Kenwood 33
Paris Bradley scored 24 points and had six rebounds for Hyde Park (6-1). T.K. Weathersby had 18 points and eight rebounds and Katherine Harris scored 19 points and dished eight assists.

Providence 61, Queen of Peace 36
Cassidy Glenn and Emily Persak each scored 18 points for Providence.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Guerin 59, Aspira 38
Juan Matos had 14 points, 12 rebounds and eight assists for Guerin (1-4). Mike Altman scored a team-high 15 points in the win.

 

    

 

 

 

BACK

Business / Financial

Entertainment

Health

Miscellaneous

News

Sports

Technology

Travel / Directions

For broken links, or to submit a link, click here: mobile@sefitch.com.  Click here for Terms of use.

Copyright 2009 All trademarks mentioned in this web site are the property of their respective owners.